Privacy Policy

Three Little Birds Distillery’s Privacy Policy is set out below.

Collection of Personal Information

Three Little Birds Distillery will from time to time, collect personal information from you.

Three Little Birds Distillery is aware of its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including under the Australian Privacy Principles. You consent to the collection and use of Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) by Three Little Birds Distillery in order to enable Three Little Birds Distillery to carry on its business and supply goods.

Three Little Birds Distillery is committed to ensuring that the collection, retention, use and disclosure of the Personal Information you provide (i.e. information which is collected and identifiable as relating to you personally) complies with all applicable legal requirements and that there is no act or practice that interferes with your privacy rights. All possible steps are taken to ensure that any Personal Information you provide through this site is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorised persons and is used only for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Three Little Birds Distillery will collect Personal Information about you at various times including when you register or subscribe on-line for goods or services or forward any comments to Three Little Birds Distillery.

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including, in particular, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide and to more accurately market our goods and services and research our customers. From time to time we will email you details of promotions and special offers. However, you can ‘opt out’ from receiving any further marketing or promotional material from us.

We may also use Personal Information to identify you to establish purchases within the system or to enable us to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business.

We will only use the Personal Information you provide to us through this site for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes and in the normal business operation and marketing of the goods and services offered on this site. Three Little Birds Distillery may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Three Little Birds Distillery may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us to operate this website and provide a service to you.

Three Little Birds Distillery may also share your personal information with its related bodies corporate to help us ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete and so that we may better understand and meet your needs and interests. We will not give your Personal Information to any other third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are when we are required to disclose the information by law or to protect our rights, safety or property.

When we have to send your Personal Information to contractors or service providers to carry out work on our behalf, or to related bodies corporate, we require these organisations to comply with this privacy policy and, in certain situations, require a confidential undertaking to protect your personal information. We will not permit others to use your information beyond what is necessary to assist us and wherever possible they will be required to provide a confidentiality undertaking to protect your Personal Information.

If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you in order to update it or for any other reason, please forward a written request to us. We may ask you to complete a personal information request form. We generally will not charge you a fee in respect of such access but reasonable administrative costs may be charged in some circumstances. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your Personal Information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact us to discuss your concerns. Parents should contact us if they want Personal Information deleted that has been provided by their children. Then, if you are still not satisfied, you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website for further direction and assistance.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting. Three Little Birds Distillery is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided.

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, Three Little Birds Distillery is not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any user name and password used with this site. You shall be responsible for all uses of your membership, whether or not authorised by you. You agree to immediately notify Three Little Birds Distillery of any unauthorised use of your user name or password.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we may collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 We may use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

 Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We may use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 Behavioural advertising

 As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

 – Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads